TITLE 35 SECTION 780-113(A)(16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
TITLE 35 SECTION 780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On Monday, December 8, 2025, at approximately 10:00 a.m., Officer Christopher Dunlap responded to a medical incident at 10 Hartman Lane in Caernarvon Township, Berks County, PA. Upon arrival, Officer Dunlap found a male patient, later identified as Charles STEPHENSON, semi-responsive and hallucinating. EMS personnel were on the scene, and Officer Dunlap provided assistance.
During the incident, Officer Dunlap observed a crystal substance on a plastic tray on the dresser, along with two plastic straws containing what appeared to be crystal methamphetamine residue. A plastic baggie containing large crystal-like particles was also found on the ground next to the bed.
After the patient was removed from the residence, Officer Dunlap recovered the substances and transported them to the police station for further analysis. A field test confirmed the presence of methamphetamine.
As a result of this incident, Charles Michael STEPHENSON is facing charges related to the possession of methamphetamine.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
32-25-7971
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.