TITLE 23 PROTECTION FROM ABUSE ACT SECTION 6114(A) -CONTEMPT
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On May 18, 2026, at approximately 2323 hours, police responded to a report of a Protection From Abuse (PFA) order violation at the Sheetz in Caernarvon Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania.
The victims, who are protected persons on the PFA Order, reported that they were honked at by the defendant, Matthew SHOWALTER, while attempting to enter their vehicle in the parking lot of Sheetz, located at 3830 Main Street, Morgantown, PA 19543. The victims stated that the defendant's vehicle slowed down as it passed them, and they were able to recognize the horn due to an aftermarket modification.
The victims, fearing for their safety, fled back to their residence. A review of the security video at Sheetz confirmed the victims' account, and the defendant was positively identified as the operator of the vehicle.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
May 19, 2026
Reference ID
32-26-3380
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.