TITLE 18 SECTION 3929(A)(2) RETAIL THEFT
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 17, 2023, at approximately 1745 hours, an unknown black male entered the Lowes Store #2476 located at 340 Crossings Blvd in Caernarvon Township. The individual, later identified as Stephone POTTS, was observed concealing merchandise and barcode switching items to avoid detection. He stole a total of 15 units of Weather Watch Leak Barrier Underlayment (roofing materials) with a value of $64.78 each, but rang them up at a cheaper price. The stolen items were loaded into a white box truck with the lettering "ARPIN" on the side. The suspect was observed entering the store again at 1806 hours and stole an additional 5 units of Weather Watch Leak Barrier Underlayment using the same method. He paid cash for the items and left the store. Through investigation, it was determined that POTTS is believed to be responsible for similar thefts at other Lowes locations and has been identified as the suspect in 61 total incidents of retail thefts in NJ and PA. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
May 13, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
32-23-0893
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.