(2) Two counts Robbery
(1) One count theft
(1) One count receiving stolen property
(1) One count possession of instrument of a crime
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Gray
On September 9, 2019 at around 1211 hours, Caernarvon Township Police with the assistance of Robeson Township Police responded to a report of a bank robbery that just occurred at the Ephrata National Bank located at 6296 Morgantown Road, Morgantown, PA 19543, in Caernarvon Township, Berks County.
Dispatch advised the male was described as 5'5", wearing a blue wind breaker and blue jeans. Responding units were advised that the male displayed a note to the teller saying he had a gun and fled in an unknown direction after being given cash, unknown amount. They stated no weapon was displayed.
Members of this department, arrived in the area within a few minutes. During the investigation, dispatch advised they had a male on the 911 line claiming to have just committed the robbery and identified himself as Kevin PIERCE. The caller reported to dispatchers that he just committed the robbery at the Ephrata National Bank and he was on his way home to Honey Brook, Chester County Pennsylvania.
Caernarvon Township Police responded to Honey Brook and contacted PSP Embreeville to request their assistance in the capture of the actor. Prior to Caernarvon PD arriving, PSP Embreeville had the actor in custody and recovered all the stolen cash.
Caernarvon Township Police would like to thank all assisting agencies during this investigation and are thankful for the peaceful outcome.
News Articles:
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2019
Reference ID
Bank Robbery