(1) count of Conspiracy to Commit Forgery
identify theft
Theft by Deception and Bad Checks
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 4/3/2019 Officers received a case for bad checks from the Berks County DA’s office. The suspect passed a bad check in the amount of $3,181.11 at Gideon Hardware on 11/26/18. After an investigation was conducted it was determined that the suspect, Sarah PENNINGTON, stole the victim’s identity and then passed the bad check in the victim’s name. PENNINGTON was arrested for the above charges.
Arrest Date
May 8, 2019
Reference ID
32-19-1309
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.