TITLE 18 3925(A) RSP
TITLE 18 6106(A)(1) CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE
TITLE 18 3929(A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
TITLE 18 4106(A)(1)(II) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
TITLE 18 5506 PROWLING AT NIGHT
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 25, 2025, the Caernarvon Township Police Department received multiple reports of thefts from vehicles in the Pennwood Development. The incidents occurred in the early morning hours, with stolen items including a laptop computer, car keys, wallet, cash, and credit cards.
Through investigation, it was discovered that one of the stolen credit cards was used at the Elverson Walmart, with three unauthorized transactions totaling $344.84. Surveillance footage showed two white males with distinctive tattoos making the purchases. The suspects were identified as Robert Lucera and Matthew Payne, both of Philadelphia.
The suspects were apprehended at the Sheetz located at 3830 Main Street, Caernarvon Township, after a U-Haul box truck bearing Arizona registration AG62277 was located. A search of the vehicle revealed stolen items, including the laptop computer and a stolen firearm, a Smith & Wesson M&P Shield 9mm.
Both Lucera and Payne were taken into custody and charged accordingly. The investigation is ongoing, and additional charges may be filed as more information becomes available.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
32-25-6272A
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.