TITLE 75 3802(A)(1) DUI
TITLE 75 3714(A) CARELESS DRIVING
TITLE 75 3309 FAILURE TO DRIVE WITHIN LANE
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 26, 2026, at 0419 hours, a motor vehicle accident occurred at the intersection of W. Conestoga Rd and Main St. The driver of the vehicle, a white Lexus sedan, lost control and struck a guardrail before coming to rest in a ditch off the shoulder of the Main Street westbound lane.
The driver was identified as Gionni MESSERSMITH. MESSERSMITH stated that he had been traveling south on W. Conestoga Rd when he lost control of his vehicle while crossing the intersection. A witness reported that MESSERSMITH entered the intersection haphazardly and nearly struck a tractor trailer.
During the investigation, MESSERSMITH was unable to explain how he ended up striking the guardrail and had difficulty providing details about the accident. He also appeared confused and had trouble focusing. Standardized Field Sobriety Tests were administered, and based on the results, it was determined that MESSERSMITH was incapable of safe driving due to his impairment.
MESSERSMITH refused a portable breath test at the scene and was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. At Berks Central Processing Center, he refused to give a breath sample, citing breathing problems due to vaping. MESSERSMITH was arrested and charged with DUI.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2026
Reference ID
32-26-5454