TITLE 18 5104 RESIST ARREST
TITLE 18 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENESS
TITLE 18 5503(A)(4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
315 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Thursday, March 5, 2026, at approximately 2105 hours, police responded to a report of a disorderly subject in the parking lot of Hollywood Casino, located at 6021 Morgantown Road, Caernarvon Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania. Upon arrival, officers made contact with casino security, who reported that the subject, a 35-year-old male, was intoxicated and had urinated in the parking lot. The individual, later identified as Kevin McKechan, was found seated in a semi-truck and was informed that he was banned from the property due to his level of intoxication and disorderly behavior. McKechan was transported to the Holiday Inn, located at 6170 Morgantown Road, where he became agitated when his phone could not be located. He threatened to walk back to the casino, despite being advised that he would be arrested if he returned to the property. The situation escalated as McKechan approached the officer, making threatening statements and physical gestures. He was instructed multiple times to return to his room, but refused to comply. Due to his aggressive behavior, the officer took McKechan to the ground, where he continued to resist arrest. McKechan was eventually taken into custody with the assistance of another officer. He is facing charges of Disorderly Conduct, Public Drunkenness, and Resisting Arrest. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
32-26-1619
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.