TITLE 18 4914(A) FALSE ID
TITLE 35 SECTION 780-113(A)(16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
TITLE 35 SECTION 780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
TITLE 18 5503(A)(4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On July 26, 2025, at 0300 hours, a female subject, later identified as 35-year-old Amber MARTINEZ, was reported to be ingesting narcotics in the Hollywood Casino parking lot. Upon arrival, Officer BRECKER observed MARTINEZ fitting the suspect's description sitting on the curb. MARTINEZ was approached and asked to speak with the officer, but she ignored the request and entered a taxi. The officer opened the car door and informed MARTINEZ of the reason for the contact. MARTINEZ denied using any narcotics and stated she was taking her prescribed medication. During the investigation, MARTINEZ displayed signs of being under the influence of a stimulant, with dilated pupils and fidgety behavior. She provided a false name and date of birth, which were later found to be incorrect. Casino security reported observing MARTINEZ snorting white substances off her cell phone, which was later found to have white smears and residue on the screen. MARTINEZ continued to deny using narcotics, but eventually wrote down her correct name and date of birth on a piece of paper. A search incident to arrest revealed suspected contraband in her wallet, including two plastic baggies containing white substances and a rolled-up $10 bill. The substances were later field tested and found to be methamphetamine and fentanyl. MARTINEZ was transported to the Central Processing Center and turned over to the Berks County Sheriff's Department on outstanding warrants, including one for providing false identification to law enforcement. Additional drug-related items were found during processing, including two short straws and two white cube-shaped objects. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
32-25-4881
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.