TITLE 75 3802(B) DUI
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, May 2, 2026, at approximately 1934 hours, Corporal Andrew McCloskey responded to a single-vehicle accident on California Road, Morgantown, PA. The operator, Jason Nicholas MARTIN, was found to be under the influence of alcohol.
MARTIN, who was not injured, reported that he lost control of his vehicle while navigating a curve in the 2200 block of California Road. The posted speed limit is 40 MPH, with a reduced speed advisory of 20 MPH prior to the curve.
Upon investigation, Corporal McCloskey observed MARTIN to have a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage, watery eyes, and slurred speech. MARTIN admitted to consuming alcohol at the DeVonta Smith Celebrity Softball Game and was unsteady on his feet.
After administering the Standardized Field Sobriety Test (SFST) battery, Corporal McCloskey observed validated clues of impairment. A Preliminary Breath Test (PBT) suggested that alcohol was a contributing factor to MARTIN's impairment.
Based on the investigation, Corporal McCloskey determined that probable cause existed to arrest MARTIN for driving under the influence. MARTIN was transported to the Berks County Central Processing Center, where he provided a breath sample using an evidential breath testing device, resulting in a BAC of 0.156%.
Charges have been filed against Jason Nicholas MARTIN accordingly.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
May 2, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
32-26-3306
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.