TITLE 18 3921(A) THEFT
TITLE 18 3925(A) RSP
TITLE 18 3503(A)(1)(I) CRIMINAL TRESPASS/ENTERING A BUILDING
Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On Wednesday, November 19, 2025, at approximately 10:56 a.m., an incident occurred at the Hollywood Casino, 6021 Morgantown Road, Caernarvon Township, Berks County. A male, identified as Bruce Manning, was reported to have entered the kitchen of ESPN, a restricted area marked "Team Members Only," and removed a box of New York Style cheese cake from a walk-in cooler. According to security footage and witness statements, Bruce Manning opened the box, handled the cheese cake without gloves, and consumed two pieces. The entire box of 16 pieces of cheese cake, valued at $8.00 each, was subsequently discarded by the casino, resulting in a total loss of $128.00. Bruce Manning was apprehended and identified by Officer Kyle Tranovich, assisted by Officer Dunlap and Cpl. McCloskey. The investigation is ongoing, and Bruce Manning will be brought forward to answer to the charges. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Reference ID
32-25-7547