TITLE 18 3503(B)(1)(I) DEFIANT TRESPASSING
Age
62
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On November 19, 2025, at approximately 1115 hours, Corporal Andrew MCCLOSKEY of the Caernarvon Township Police Department responded to 6021 Morgantown Road, Morgantown, PA 19543, the Hollywood Casino, for a theft investigation. The suspect, identified as 46-year-old male Bruce Howard MANNING, was known to police from prior incidents.
MANNING was instructed to leave the property and not return, as per casino management's directive. He was also informed that he could not operate his motorcycle, which was on the property, due to a revoked driver's license resulting from a DUI-related incident.
Later that day, at approximately 1648 hours, casino security reported MANNING wandering around the parking area. Corporal MCCLOSKEY responded and confirmed the individual's identity as MANNING. It was discovered that MANNING had hidden bags inside a vehicle on display near the main entrance.
Police and casino management again informed MANNING that he was banned from the property.
Based on the evidence and circumstances, charges are warranted against Bruce Howard MANNING.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
32-25-7558
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.