(1) Count False Reports to Law Enforcement
Age
69 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
Officers were dispatched to the area of Quarry Rd. @ Morgan Way for a report of a stabbing. A female, later identified as Barbara Kroplesky and hereafter referred to as the DEFENDANT, stated she was stabbed by an unknown male. It was learned that the DEFENDANT has made claims similar to this in the past to multiple police departments and they were unfounded. An investigation was conducted and officers learned that the DEFENDANT's injuries were self inflicted.
Arrest Date
Oct 5, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
32-21-3459