TITLE 75 3802(A)(1) DUI
TITLE 75 3802(A)(2) DUI
TITLE 75 3809(A) RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
TITLE 75 4703(A) EXP. INSPECTION
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On Saturday, November 15, 2025, at approximately 2220 hours, Corporal Andrew McCloskey of the Caernarvon Township Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the area of 3830 Main St., Morgantown, PA 19543. The vehicle, a white Ford SUV (Edge), matched a previously issued BOLO (Be On the Lookout) from the West Brandywine Police Department regarding a potential intoxicated driver.
The driver, Aaliyah Faith KLEIN, was found to be in possession of an open container of beer and did not have inspection and emission decals on her vehicle. Upon approaching the vehicle, Corporal McCloskey detected the odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from inside the vehicle. KLEIN admitted to consuming alcohol at a wedding prior to driving to Sheetz and stated she had only taken a sip from an open can of beer.
Corporal McCloskey administered the Standardized Field Sobriety Test (SFST) battery and observed validated clues of impairment. A Preliminary Breath Test (PBT) was also administered, which suggested that alcohol was a likely contributing factor to KLEIN's impairment. Based on the results of the SFST and PBT, Corporal McCloskey determined that probable cause existed to conclude that KLEIN drove, operated, or was in actual physical control of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol to render her incapable of safe driving.
KLEIN was placed under warrantless custodial arrest and transported to the Berks County Central Processing Center for further testing. A breath sample was obtained using an evidential breath testing device, which indicated a BAC of 0.098%.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Nov 15, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
32-25-7471
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.