TITLE 18 5111(A)(1) DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITES
TITLE 18 5111(A)(2) DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES
TITLE 18 4101(A)(1) FORGERY
TITLE 18 4101(A)(2) FORGERY
TITLE 18 4101(A)(3) FORGERY
TITLE 18 4106(A)(1)(II) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
& MANY MORE
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 3, 2025, between 1440 and 1533 hours, a forgery/fraud incident occurred at Truist Financial, located at 750 Crossings Blvd, Caernarvon Township, Berks County. A white female actor, later identified as Jill GORMAN of Upper Darby, PA, entered the Elverson Branch and presented a forged check for $7,000.00, which was later returned as non-sufficient funds.
Through investigation it was determined that the same actors were involved in a similar incident at Truist Financial in Upper Providence Township on the same date.
Through further investigation, it was discovered that the female actor, Jill GORMAN, was accompanied by a male accomplice, Kervins ISAC of Huntingdon Valley, PA, who rented a white BMW X-Series. The vehicle was spotted at both Truist Financial locations during the time of the frauds.
Phone records and GPS history linked ISAC's phone to both locations, and a search warrant was executed on ISAC's cell phone, revealing incriminating evidence, including photos of fake IDs, blank checks, and sensitive banking information.
Kervins ISAC and Jill GORMAN were apprehended after an arrest warrant was issued in connection with the forgery and fraud charges.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
32-25-6951
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.