TITLE 35 780-113(A)(16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
TITLE 35 780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On August 8, 2026, at approximately 0028 hours, Caernarvon Township Police responded to a call at the Hollywood Casino, 6021 Morgantown Road, regarding a male suspect allegedly snorting a substance in a straw inside a white KIA Soul.
Upon arrival, Ofc. Kyle TRANOVICH stopped the vehicle and identified the operator as Arthur Preston HARTMAN. HARTMAN denied any wrongdoing, but the officer observed him drop an unknown item upon exiting the vehicle.
After reviewing security footage, Ofc. TRANOVICH observed HARTMAN removing a clear baggie with a white substance and tin foil from the driver's side sun visor, heating the substance, and smoking it using a glass device. When HARTMAN saw the officer's vehicle approaching, he dropped the device and attempted to drive away.
A search of the vehicle revealed the tin foil and glass device, but not the clear baggie. HARTMAN claimed to have smoked the entire substance. Further investigation led to the discovery of the clear baggie containing a white powdery substance hidden in HARTMAN's sock. The substance tested positive for cocaine using a Nark II test.
HARTMAN was taken into custody for Possession of Cocaine and transported to the Central Processing Center, where an additional clear baggie of a white rock substance was found in his pocket, also testing positive for cocaine.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
32-26-5041
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.