TITLE 23 PROTECTION FROM ABUSE ACT SECTION 6114(A) -CONTEMPT
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On April 10, 2026, at 0913 hours, Corporal William Smith was notified of a potential violation of a Protection From Abuse (PFA) Order. The plaintiff, who resides in Caernarvon Township, Berks County, PA, reported that the defendant, Anthony Joseph DelGrosso, had contacted her through a third party, violating the terms of a PFA Order.
The investigation revealed that the defendant sent multiple messages to the plaintiff through a witness, including threatening and harassing statements. The witness, an attorney, attempted to warn the defendant that his actions were a violation of the PFA and could result in harassment charges.
The Berks County Sheriff's Office confirmed that the PFA was served to the defendant.
Based on the evidence, Corporal Smith believes that probable cause exists to support the charge that the defendant violated the terms of the PFA Order.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
Reference ID
32262480
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.