(1 Count) 4304 (a)(1) Endangering Welfare of Children
(1 count) (18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 1st, 2025, at approximately 1330 hours, Officers responded to a domestic incident at the Morgan Court Apartments, located at 3400 Main Street, Morgantown, Berks County, Pennsylvania 19543. The incident involved a verbal argument between family members, including a 2-year-old child. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with RICKI LEE DAVID, who was standing in the parking lot and appeared highly agitated. DAVID was arguing with her mother, VICTIM #1, about her 2-year-old son, VICTIM #2. VICTIM #1 expressed concerns about DAVID's ability to care for VICTIM #2, citing drug use and mental health issues. When DAVID entered the apartment, she became verbally aggressive with VICTIM #1 and other family members. Officer KASE intervened, preventing DAVID from leaving with VICTIM #1's keys. DAVID then released VICTIM #2, who ran to VICTIM #1. However, DAVID quickly snatched VICTIM #2 from VICTIM #1's arms and violently shoved VICTIM #1, causing her to fall backwards onto the hardwood floor. DAVID was taken into custody and transported to the Berks County Central Processing Center. VICTIM #1 sustained injuries to her back and knee and was evaluated by EMS personnel. Charges are warranted against RICKI LEE DAVID. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
32-25-1433
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.