TITLE 18 5503(A)(1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
TITLE 18 2709(A)(1) HARASSMENT
TITLE 75 1543(A) DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION
Age
60
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 16, 2026, at approximately 1701 hours, police responded to a report of a customer yelling at staff and acting in a disorderly manner at Sheetz, located at 3830 Main Street.
According to witnesses, the male suspect claimed he did not receive the correct change for a purchase and began to yell at and argue with employees. The suspect then threw a ball that was on display for sale at an employee, striking him in the chest. The victim did not sustain any injuries.
Security video footage showed the suspect yelling and arguing with employees, throwing the ball, and exiting the store in a silver Ford pickup truck with a altered colored bed cap, bearing Pennsylvania registration ZFK-3367.
The vehicle was registered to Salvador Contreras-Guardian, who was positively identified as the suspect through a comparison of his Pennsylvania driver's license photograph to the security video.
Contreras-Guardian's operating privilege is currently suspended, and he has seven prior convictions of Driving While Operating Privilege Is Suspended.
Charges are pending against Contreras-Guardian for Disorderly Conduct, Harassment, and Driving While Operating Privilege Is Suspended.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2026
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
32-26-0403
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.