TITLE 18 6111(G)(4)(II) SALE OR TRANSFER OF FIREARMS
TITLE 18 4904(B) UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORTIES
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 6, 2022, Detective Corporal Chad Eberly of the Caernarvon Township Police Department received a packet of information from the Pennsylvania State Police Firearms Division regarding a potential criminal investigation into Harry Castner for violations of PACC 6111(g)(4)(ii) - Sale or Transfer of Firearms and PACC 4904(b) - Unsworn Falsification to Authorities.
The investigation revealed that on January 17, 2021, Castner attempted to purchase a firearm at a gun show held at 6180 Morgantown Road, Caernarvon Township, Berks County. However, his application was denied due to a prior prohibiting conviction.
Further review of Castner's ATF Form 4473 revealed that he falsely answered "no" to question 21.c, which asks about prior convictions.
Based on this information, it is alleged that Castner knowingly made false statements on the ATF Form 4473 when attempting to purchase a firearm.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
32222667
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.