Retial Theft
Theft By Deception
Receiving Stolen Property
corruption of minors and possession instrument of a crime
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Officers were dispatched to Walmart for a retail theft that had occurred on an earlier date. An investigation was conducted and it was learned that the defendant, Kenneth BYRD, committed multiple thefts on different dates. BYRD was observed pulling a low value UPC from his pocket and scanning it instead of scanning the actual item. The defendant was arrested for the above charges.
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
32-21-0234A
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.