TITLE 18 2701(A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
TITLE 18 2705 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
TITLE 18 5503(A)(1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
TITLE 18 2709(A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Saturday, May 23, 2026, at 1935 hours, Caernarvon Township Police responded to Morgantown Beverage, located at 3740 Main Street, Morgantown, PA, for an active assault.
Upon arrival, officers found the victim lying in the fetal position behind the suspect's vehicle with visible lacerations on their forehead and blood on their shirt sleeves. The suspect, Corey BROWN, was taken into custody.
A witness reported observing the suspect pull the victim from the trunk of a minivan by their hair and strike and kick them in the head multiple times. Security footage from the business corroborated the witness's account, showing the suspect pulling the victim from the vehicle, pushing them to the ground, and kicking and striking them in the head.
Based on the evidence, probable cause exists to believe the suspect committed an assault. The suspect has been charged accordingly and will be brought before the court to answer to the charges. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
May 23, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.