753802A1 DUI OF ALCOHOL OR CONTRL SUBST
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Caernarvon Officer on patrol observed the subjects vehicle in the area of Route 23 and Interstate 176. When the vehicle signaled a turn the officer observed the turn signal was blue in color which is a violation of the vehicle code. The officer followed the car onto the Interstate and conducted a traffic stop. When he approached the vehicle he saw the rear seat passenger had an open container of alcohol. Officer made contact with the driver who had an odor of an alcoholic beverage emitting from his person. The operator failed several field sobriety tests and was arrested for Driving Under the Influence. He was taken to the Central DUI processing Center where he failed the alcohol testing.
Location
Interstate 176
MORGANTOWN, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
32-22-4862