TITLE 18 3929(A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 5, 2026, at 1513 hours, the Caernarvon Township Police Department responded to a report of a retail theft at the Sheetz convenience store.
A store manager reported that an unidentified male, later identified as Robert ALEXANDER, entered the store and removed large quantities of candy from the shelves. ALEXANDER concealed the merchandise and walked past all points of sale with the intention of depriving the merchant of those possessions.
Review of the store's CCTV security system showed ALEXANDER arriving at the store at 1304 hours in a white pickup truck. The truck had a logo on the side that read "Home Genius."
ALEXANDER's face was partially concealed by a hoodie during the incident. He removed various boxes of candy from the shelves, concealed them in his backpack, and left the store at 1318 hours.
Through investigation, the vehicle was tracked down, and the owner of "Advanced Remodeling," was contacted. The owner confirmed being at the scene with ALEXANDER but was not aware of the theft.
The owner identified ALEXANDER as the suspect, and a review of ALEXANDER's booking photos from previous arrests showed a similar tattoo on his right hand to the suspect in the store video.
ALEXANDER has at least two prior retail theft convictions. Based on the evidence, Robert ALEXANDER has been charged with retail theft. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026