On Sunday November 17th at approximately 2:42pm the Glassport Borough Police Department was dispatched for a shooting near the Hot Spot. It was determined that the shooter got onto a public transport bus which was quickly stopped by Glassport and Clairton PD. The actor was apprehended and in the custody of Glassport Officer Pettis by 2:53pm. Officer Kowall remained on scene to tend to the victim, who was sadly deemed deceased by Medics. Allegheny County Detectives were notified and took over the investigation. Thank you to all involved agencies and personnel for your help. Our condolences go out to everyone who was impacted by this incident. If you have any information please call the County Police tip line 1-833-ALL-TIPS.
Location
6th/Monongahela Ave
Glassport, PA 15045
Incident Date
Nov 17, 2024 @ 4:42 PM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - Allegheny County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Glassport Borough Police Department.