Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Monday April 28, 2025, the Glassport Borough Police Department had Officers conducting surveillance on the residence, 809 Indiana Avenue for possible drug activity. Officers observed an SUV come and go from this address during a very short period of time. Officers performed a traffic stop on the vehicle. Officers obtained a search warrant for the SUV. The search concluded with Officers seizing 100 bricks of suspected heroin and 26 grams of crack cocaine. Officers then issued an arrest warrant for the driver/owner of the vehicle (Briton Burke).
On Tuesday April 29, 2025, Officers while conducting drug surveillance on the same address, another vehicle was observed coming and going from the residence in a very short amount of time. Officers performed a traffic stop on the vehicle. After a short investigation Officer's recovered suspected heroin, which had the same markings as the suspected heroin seized the day prior.
On Wednesday April 30, 2025, Officers stopped another vehicle leaving 809 Indiana Avenue, which was there for only a short amount of time. During the traffic stop, an arrest was made on a passenger for possessing numerous glass smoking pipes, suspected crack cocaine and suspected heroin. The suspected heroin again had the same marking as the prior suspected heroin.
At this time Glassport Borough Police Officers had enough probable cause to obtain a search warrant for 809 Indiana Avenue. The search warrant was executed in the late afternoon on Wednesday April 30, 2025. Officers seized drug paraphernalia, numerous glass smoking pipes, miscellaneous pills, suspected crack cocaine, a firearm and 3.5 bricks of suspected heroin. Due to the items located during the search warrant, 59-year-old Scott Millington, a resident of 809 Indiana Ave, was arrested and charged with multiple drug related charges as well as possession with the intent to deliver.
Remember, see something, say something. We may not be aware of activity until it is brought to our attention. You can always use our anonymous tip line on this forum.
If you know Briton Burke's location, please call 911 to speak with an Officer or use the tip line here. Thank you and stay safe!
Location
809 Indiana Ave
Glassport, PA 15045
Incident Date
Apr 30, 2025 @ 4:08 PM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation

CRIMEWATCH - Allegheny County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Glassport Borough Police Department.