Search Link search
About Us
  • Administrative Office Hours
  • Mission, Vision, Core Values
  • Chief's Message / Bio
  • Apply Now! ERMVPD Application
  • Police Commission
  • Municipalities Served
    • Borough of Braddock
    • Braddock Borough Code of Ordinances
    • Borough of East Pittsburgh
    • East Pittsburgh Borough Code of Ordinances
    • Borough of North Braddock
    • North Braddock Borough Code of Ordinances
    • Borough of Rankin
    • Rankin Borough Code of Ordinances
Police Records
  • Incident Reports
  • Right To Know Law Request
  • Act 22 Request
Abandoned Vehicle Complaint
Forms
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right To Know
  • Submit Tip
  • Vacation Home Check
POLICE TRANSPARENCY DASHBOARD
  • Monthly Calls For Service
News PostsContact Us
Resources
  • Allegheny County District Attorney's Office
  • Allegheny County Housing Authority Police Department
  • Allegheny County Police Department
  • Megan's Law
  • Office of Victim Advocate
  • Pennsylvania State Police
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Eastern Regional Mon Valley PD
  • 600 Anderson St, Braddock, PA 15104
  • (412) 473-3056
  • Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department on Facebook
Chief Derrick Turner
ermvpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Allegheny County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department Homepage
Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department Logo

Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department

Chief Derrick Turner
ermvpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (412) 473-3056
  • About Us
    • Administrative Office Hours
    • Chief's Message / Bio
    • Police Commission
    • Municipalities Served
      • Borough of Braddock
      • Borough of East Pittsburgh
      • Borough of North Braddock
      • Borough of Rankin
  • Police Records
    • Incident Reports
    • Right To Know Law Request
    • Act 22 Request
  • Abandoned Vehicle Complaint
  • Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right To Know
    • Submit Tip
    • Vacation Home Check
  • POLICE TRANSPARENCY DASHBOARD
    • Monthly Calls For Service
  • News Posts
  • Contact Us
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Office of Victim Advocate
    • Pennsylvania State Police

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Investigate Homicide

Details Map

On the evening of April 12, 2026, at approximately 9:15 pm, Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police responded to a call regarding a stabbing on the 1100 block of 4th Street in North Braddock. Upon their arrival, officers located a male victim suffering from a stab wound. The victim, a 38-year-old male, was transported to a local hospital, where he sadly passed away due to his injuries. The investigation has been handed over to the Allegheny County Police Department, and any further inquiries should be directed to them. The Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department offers its sincerest condolences to the victim's family and friends.

Location

North Braddock, PA 15104

Incident Date

Apr 12, 2026 @ 9:15 PM

Incident Type

Homicide

Created Apr 13, 2026 @ 11:42 AM
Submit a Tip
600 Anderson St
Braddock, PA 15104
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Eastern Regional Mon Valley PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Allegheny County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Eastern Regional Mon Valley Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play