Resisting Arrest; Simple Assault
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
Jan. 13, 2020:
On 1/13/2020 officers were conducting an investigation for a warrant suspect on Grant Avenue. The discovered Robert Logsdon at the location and discovered that he had an active warrant from the Allegheny County Sheriffs Office. While being taken into custody Logsdon began to resist and actively fight with the officers. He was eventually secured and brought to the police station.
Logsdon was turned over to a PA State Constable for transport to the Allegheny County Jail. While in route to the jail, Logsdon was able to bring his handcuffed hands to the front, kick out the rear window and flee from the moving vehicle. The Sheriffs Office conducted an extensive search and was able to locate him in a city neighborhood.
Location
165 GRANT AVE
PITTSBURGH, PA 15202
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2020
Reference ID
2020-00154
CRIMEWATCH - Allegheny County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bellevue Borough Police Department.