§ 2709.1STALKING
§ 907INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME
§ 5506LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT
§ 5503 DISORDERLY CONDUCT
§ 2709 HARASSMENT
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On August 16th, 2026, at approximately 0041 hours, officers from the Bellevue Borough Police Department responded to a report of a burglary in progress at a residence on Hallett Place. The caller, a female, reported that she had been followed home from a local bar and a male attempted to enter her residence as she was unlocking the door.
Through a thorough investigation, including a review of Ring doorbell and borough camera footage, officers identified a suspect. The suspect was seen following the victim on foot, wearing dark clothing, a short-sleeved shirt, dark colored gloves, a baseball hat, and a watch on his left wrist.
On August 18th, 2026, officers conducted a photo lineup with the victim, which resulted in a positive identification of Anthony Bartos as the suspect. Based on the evidence gathered, Bartos was arrested this morning at 8:22 AM.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Bellevue, PA 15202
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2026-03821
CRIMEWATCH - Allegheny County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bellevue Borough Police Department.