Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • For Citizens
  • For Criminal Justice
  • In the News
Directory
Crime
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Incident Blotter
Government Agencies
  • Department of Corrections
  • Governor's Office
  • Office of Victim Advocate
  • Office of the Attorney General
  • PA Board of Adult Probation & Parole
  • PA State Police
  • PA Fish and Boat Commission Enforcement
  • PA Game Commission “Operation Game Thief”
Associations
  • PA District Attorney's Association
  • PA Chiefs of Police Association
  • PA Sheriff's Association
  • Children's Advocacy
Contact Us
DIRECTORY
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
CRIMEWATCH PA
    CRIMEWATCH / US
    • Login Link LOGIN
    • DIRECTORY
    CRIMEWATCH PA Homepage
    CRIMEWATCH PA Logo

    Pennsylvania

    Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
      • Home
      • About Us
        • For Citizens
        • For Criminal Justice
        • In the News
      • Directory
      • Crime
        • Cases
        • Arrests
        • Warrants
        • Most Wanted
        • Incident Blotter
      • Government Agencies
        • Department of Corrections
        • Governor's Office
        • Office of Victim Advocate
        • PA State Police
      • Associations
        • PA Sheriff's Association
        • Children's Advocacy
      • Contact Us
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_4.jpg
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_3.jpg
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_2.jpg
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_1.jpg

      Attempted Robbery of Bank of America in Philadelphia

      Details Map

      The Philadelphia Police Department and the FBI are seeking the public’s assistance to identify and locate the subject responsible for the attempted robbery today of the Bank of America branch located at 1600 John F. Kennedy Boulevard in Center City Philadelphia.

      At approximately 2:00 p.m., the subject entered the bank and handed a teller a demand note. The subject eventually fled the area of the bank on foot, empty-handed.

      The subject is described as a black male in his 20s, approximately 5’9” tall, medium build, with a mustache and goatee; he wore a collared “Polo”-style short-sleeve shirt with white and dark-colored stripes, dark-colored pants, a white baseball cap, and a black bag slung over his shoulder/across his body. 

      This subject is considered armed and dangerous.  Anyone with information about this robbery or this subject is urged to call the FBI at 215-418-4000 or the Philadelphia Police Department. There may be a reward for information leading to this subject’s capture; tipsters can remain anonymous.

      Four photos from the bank’s security cameras are attached to this email.

      Location

      1600 John F. Kennedy Boulevard
      Philadelphia, PA

      Date

      Jun 19, 2013

      Case Status

      Current

      Case Region

      Southeastern

      Created Jun 19th, 2013
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_4.jpg
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_3.jpg
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_2.jpg
      6-19-13_boa_jfk_1.jpg
      Submit a Tip
      EnglishEnglish
      EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
      • Compliance
      • Terms & Conditions
      • Privacy Policy
      • Accessibility
      IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
      CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
      CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

      Member of Law Enforcement?

      CRIMEWATCH - Law Enforcement Portal

      Secure law enforcement tools are available. Access collaboration features and agency dashboards.

      CRIMEWATCH is a public safety platform designed for law enforcement to share information, engage their communites, and collaborate more effectively in real time.

      Visit crimewatch.net

      Also available on

      App StoreGoogle Play