CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 2ND
CRIMINAL TRESPASS 2ND
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
On June 11th, 2025 at approximately 4:22 pm Corning Police Officers responded to a residence on Ontario Street for a trespass complaint. Following an investigation, Charles J. Sweeney III of Corning, was arrested on June 19th 2025 for Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree. During a search of Mr. Sweeney incident to the arrest, he was found to be in possession of a large quantity of a controlled substance. Mr. Sweeney was taken to Corning Police Department for processing. Mr. Sweeney was additionally charged with Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance Second Degree (felony). Mr. Sweeney was turned over to a Steuben County Sheriff's Deputy for transport to Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.