CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 3RD
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Tuesday, August 18th, 2026 at approximately 7:00am, uniformed members of the Corning City Police Department executed a “no-knock” search warrant issued by Corning City Court Judge Christopher Ferratella at 77 Lamphear Court, apt #124, located in the City of Corning. The search warrant execution was the direct result of an on-going narcotics investigation into the sales and possession of methamphetamine by occupants of the residence.
Upon executing the search warrant, a quantity of methamphetamine and cash were seized.
Corning City Police Department arrested:
Charles E. Sly was subsequently charged with Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree a Class “B” felony.
Mr. Sly was transported to the Corning Police Department for processing before being arraigned in Corning City Court. Mr. Sly was released on his own recognizance. This is an ongoing investigation and further charges may be filed in the future.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.