ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
On June 5th, 2026 approximately 10:00pm, Corning Police Officers responded to the area of Denison Pkwy at Walnut St. for the report of a young child walking alone in the area. Following Officers' investigation into the incident, on June 10th 32 year-old Sarah J. Schroeder, of Corning, was arrested for Endangering the Welfare of a Child. Ms. Schroeder was processed on the arrest at the Corning Police Dept. and issued an appearance ticket to appear in Corning City Court at a later date.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.