UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT 2ND
CRIMINAL OBSTRUCTION OF BREATHING
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
On April 1st 2026, Corning Police Officers were dispatched to an address at Walter Smith Terrace for the report of an assault. Following an investigation, 30 year-old Joshua D. Roy was taken into custody. Mr. Roy was charged with Unlawful Imprisonment 2nd Degree and Criminal Obstruction of Breathing. Mr. Roy was processed on the arrest at the Corning Police Dept. and subsequently transported to the Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Walter Smith Terrace
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.