CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 7TH
OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL ADMINISTRATION 2ND
Age
43
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On the evening of August 5th, 2025, a Corning Police Officer attempted to stop a bicyclist traveling on Griffith St. in the City of Corning for violations of the vehicle and traffic law. After a brief pursuit, the operator 42 year-old Robin S. Robinson of Corning, was located and taken into custody. Mr. Robinson was arrested for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the 7th Degree and Obstructing Governmental Administration in the 2nd Degree. Mr. Robinson was processed on the arrests at the Corning Police Department and issued an appearance ticket to appear in Corning City Court at a later date. Mr. Robinson was then turned over to the Village of Bath Police Department on an active bench warrant.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.