ARSON 2ND
BENCH WARRANT
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On June 12th, 2026, Corning Police Officers responded to a residence on Cutler Ave. in Corning, for the report of a male subject attempting to start a house fire. Following an investigation, officers arrested 45 year-old Joseph L. Nichols for Arson 2nd Degree (felony). Mr. Nichols was additionally arrested on a Corning City Court Bench Warrant for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance 7th Degree. Mr. Nichols was processed on the arrest at the Corning Police Dept. and subsequently transported to the Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.