PETIT LARCENY
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 21st 2026, Corning Police Officers responded to a residence on Second St. for the report of a stolen package. Following an investigation, on February 10th, 2026 Corning Police Officers arrested 36 year-old James R. Mays Jr. of Corning, for Petit Larceny. Mr. Mays was processed on the arrest at the Corning Police Dept. and issued an appearance ticket to appear in Corning City Court at a later date.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.