PETIT LARCENY
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On May 13th, 2026, Corning Police Officers were dispatched to the area of Bridge St. at Fero Ave for the report of a bike larceny in progress. Following officers' investigation and interviewing witnesses the suspect, James H. Mayo Jr. of Beaver Dams, was located at a residence on Decatur St. Mr. Mayo Jr. was arrested for Petit Larceny and transported to the Corning Police Dept. where he was processed on the arrest and issued an appearance ticket to appear in Corning City Court at a later date.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
May 13, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.