AGGRAVATED UNLICENSED OPERATION 1ST
DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 4TH
UNLAWFUL FLEEING OF A POLICE OFFICER 3RD
RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
On October 20th, 2025, Corning Police Officers attempted to initiate a traffic stop on East First St. in the City of Corning. After the vehicle failed to comply with the traffic stop, a pursuit ensued. At the conclusion of the pursuit, 44 year-old Aaron J. Low, of Mansfield PA, was taken into custody by Corning Police Officers. Mr. Low was arrested for Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle 1st Degree, Driving While Intoxicated, Criminal Mischief 4th Degree, Unlawful Fleeing of a Police Officer 3rd Degree and Reckless Driving. Mr. Low was additionally charged as a Fugitive of Justice after Mr. Low was found to have a warrant out of the State of Pennsylvania. Mr. Low was processed on the charges at the Corning Police Dept. and subsequently transported to the Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Oct 20, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.