IDENTITY THEFT 2ND
CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF STOLEN PROPERTY 4TH DEGREE
PETIT LARCENY
BENCH WARRANT
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 20th, 2026, Corning Police Officers received a report of a stolen wallet with fraudulent charges to credit cards owned by the victim. During the course of the investigation the suspect was identified as 56 year-old Joseph P. Heverly, of Corning. On May 12, 2026 Mr. Heverly was located at a residence on E. Second St. in the City of Corning. Mr. Heverly arrested for Identity Theft 2nd Degree (felony), Criminal Possession of Stolen Property 4th Degree (felony) and 2 counts of Petit Larceny. Mr. Heverly was additionally arrested on a Corning City Court Bench Warrant. Mr. Heverly was processed on the arrests at the Corning Police Dept. and subsequently transported to the Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
May 12, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.