RESISTING ARREST
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 3RD
OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL ADMINISTRATION 2ND
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
On December 11th, 2025 Corning Police Officers responded to a residence on Bridge St. for the report of a male subject damaging property. As officers arrived, the subject, 31 year-old Matthew J. George of Painted Post, was leaving the scene on foot. Mr. George was located and taken into custody. Mr. George was charged with Resisting Arrest, Criminal Mischief 3rd Degree and Obstructing Governmental Administration 2nd Degree. Mr. George was processed on the arrest at the Corning Police Dept. and issued an appearance ticket to appear in Corning City Court at a later date.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.