MENACING 2ND
CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON 3RD
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On March 19th, 2026, Corning Police Officers responded to a residence on West Third St. for the report of subjects possibly attempting to break into the home. Following an investigation, Corning Police Officers arrested 22 year-old Dayzelles L. Cain, of Rochester, for Menacing 2nd Degree and Criminal Possession of a Weapon 3rd Degree (felony). Mr. Cain. was processed on the arrest at the Corning Police Dept. and subsequently transported to the Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Steuben County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Corning Police Department.