PL 120.18 Menacing a Police Officer or Peace Officer
PL 215.40 - Tampering with Physical Evidence
PL 270.25 - Unlawful Fleeing a Police Officer in the 3rd Degree
PL 120.20 - Reckless Endangerment 2nd Degree
VTL 1212 - Reckless Driving
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
207 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, February 28, 2025 at approximately 11:10 AM, a Vestal Police officer initiated a vehicle stop for an expired vehicle inspection. While speaking with the driver, the officer noticed him move his hand towards his hip, at which point the officer recognized that the suspect was in possession of a firearm. The officer instructed him multiple times not to reach for the firearm. The suspect then placed his hand on the firearm, at which point the officer moved back to a safe location and the vehicle fled the traffic stop. Officers pursued the suspect on SR 434 to the SR 26N on ramp where the suspect’s vehicle struck another motorist, causing the suspect’s vehicle to leave the roadway and travel down the embankment into a wooded area on the SR 26N ramp towards SR 434. The suspect attempted to flee the moving vehicle, but was struck by his own vehicle, causing him to sustain minor injuries. While officers pursued him on foot, the suspect threw the firearm into the wooded area. The suspect was taken into custody without issue and provided medical treatment for injuries he sustained from his vehicle. The driver was identified as Bryan C. Nixon, age 27 of Endicott. Nixon was arraigned at Central Arraignment Part located at the Broome County Sheriff’s Office and remanded to the jail on the following charges:
PL 120.18 Menacing a Police Officer, Class D Felony
PL 215.40 Tampering with Physical Evidence, Class E Felony
PL 270.25 Unlawfully Fleeing a Police Officer in a Motor Vehicle 3rd, Class A Misdemeanor
PL 120.20 Reckless Endangerment 2nd, Class A Misdemeanor
VTL 1212 Reckless Driving, Unclassified Misdemeanor
Nixon was also issued 11 traffic tickets for varying offenses.
The Vestal Police Department was assisted by the Endicott Police Department, the Broome County Sheriff’s Office K9 Unit, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation K9 Unit and the New York State Police.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
SR 434 @ SR 26
Vestal, NY 13850
Arrest Date
Feb 28, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
25-2775