• Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance 3rd degree Class B Felony PL 220.16 sub 7 Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance 7th degree Class A Misdemeanor PL 220.03
Criminally Using Drug Paraphernalia 2nd degree Class A Misdemeanor PL 220.50 sub 3
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Earlier this morning, members of the Town of Vestal Police Department, along with members of the New York State Police Violent Gang and Narcotics Enforcement Team (VGNET) and the New York State Police Community Stabilization Unit (CSU), with the assistance of the New York State Police Special Operations Response Team (SORT) and uniformed Troopers, executed a narcotics search warrant at 6 ½ South Seward Avenue, Town of Union, County of Broome.
The execution of the warrant was the culmination of a two-month long investigation conducted by Troop C VGNET and the Town of Vestal Police Department into the sale and distribution of suspected heroin, methamphetamine and fentanyl by suspect Vincent J. Borruso.
As a result of the search warrant, the following items were seized;
As a result of this joint operation and subsequent search warrant, two individuals were arrested on the following charges;
Vincent J. Borruso, 35, of 6 ½ S. Seward Ave., Endwell, NY
Stevie R. Hardy, 32, of 106 Moore Ave., Endicott, NY
Borruso and Hardy were both transported to the Broome County Jail to await arraignment.
Location
6 1/2 Seward Avenue
Endwell, NY 13760
Arrest Date
May 2, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Broome County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Town of Vestal Police Department.