- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

Age
40
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 6, 2026, at approximately 21:35 hours, officers responded to a 911 call at 3395 Slate Drive in Austell, Cobb County, Georgia.
Upon arrival, officers met with the victim, a 26-year-old female, who reported a physical altercation with her child's father. The victim stated that the suspect had been drinking and became combative, pulling multiple dreadlocks from her head. The victim showed evidence of the incident to officers and denied medical attention.
The suspect, a 40-year-old male, was located inside the residence and refused to exit the bathroom. After a brief standoff, officers were able to take the suspect into custody. The brother of the suspect attempted to intervene and was also taken into custody for Obstruction of LEO.
The suspect was charged with Battery and Obstruction of Law Enforcement. Both individuals were transported to the Cobb County Adult Detention Center without incident.
The victim was advised on how to obtain a Temporary Protection Order through the Cobb County Courthouse.
Location
3395 Slate Dr
Austell, GA 30106
Incident Date
Feb 6, 2026 @ 9:35 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.