- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 30, 2026, at approximately 2:30 p.m., a Sergeant with the Austell Police Department observed a 2005 white Honda Accord operating recklessly in the parking lot of the Chevron Gas Station, located at 208 Maxham Road, Austell, GA 30168. The vehicle was driving erratically, causing a pickup truck to abruptly brake to avoid a collision. The Sergeant initiated a traffic stop, and the vehicle came to a stop in the parking lot of 384 Maxham Road, Austell, GA 30168. The driver, a 19-yar-old male, provided a false name and date of birth. During the stop, the Sergeant noticed the odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle and observed what appeared to be a box of THC vape pens on the driver's floorboard. After requesting backup, the Sergeant discovered that the vehicle had a history of involvement with drugs. Due to the indicators of potential flight risk, the responding units were advised to position their vehicles to prevent escape. However, Johns disregarded commands and fled, placing in immediate danger of being struck by the vehicle. A pursuit ensued, during which the suspect failed to obey a stop sign and reached speeds of approximately 91 MPH. He nearly struck three police units before losing control of the vehicle and striking a Department of Transportation utility pole, a "Do not Enter Sign," and a business sign. The vehicle separated into two parts, coming to rest in the vicinity of Lelia Street and Austell Road. Johns was taken into custody, and a search of the vehicle yielded various items, including THC vape pens, marijuana, iPhones, a laptop, and a stolen Glock 45 9mm firearm. It was confirmed that the firearm was stolen through a GCIC record check. During the pursuit, the suspect struck a total of three vehicles. The suspect was transported to the hospital for treatment.
Location
384 Maxham Rd
Austell, GA 30168
Incident Date
Jun 30, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.