- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 14, 2026, at approximately 2331 hours, officers responded to a residence at 2898 Jefferson St in reference to a person armed. Upon arrival, officers met with the complainant, her boyfriend, and her 16 and 7-year-old daughters, who reported that a male had pointed a firearm at them.
Officers developed a plan to safely handle the situation, and after a verbal callout, and a male exited the residence and was taken into custody without incident. The suspect was found to be in possession of a firearm, which was recovered from his bedroom.
The suspect was charged with multiple counts, including Aggravated Assault, Cruelty to Children, and Reckless Conduct. He was transported to the Cobb Adult Detention Center for processing and booking, where he will remain without bond.
Location
2898 Jefferson St
Austell, GA 30106
Incident Date
Jul 14, 2026 @ 11:28 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.