- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

On Sunday, August 16, 2026, at approximately 1000 hours, Officer Burke responded to a call at 5754 Newman Cir, Austell, Cobb County, Georgia 30106, regarding a report of a gun being pointed at someone.
The incident involved a verbal altercation between a 19-year-old male and his 62-year-old grandmother, regarding the victim leaving her residence. According to the victim, the suspect pointed a firearm at him during the altercation, and he immediately left the residence and contacted law enforcement.
Officer Burke arrived at the scene and detained the suspect, who was cooperative and complied with verbal commands. A firearm was located inside the residence, and the suspect stated that she never pointed it at the victim or placed it in his direction.
After conducting an investigation, it was determined that there was insufficient evidence to establish a criminal offense, and the victim did not wish to pursue charges. The suspect was released from the scene, and her firearm was returned to her after it was secured and unloaded for officer safety.
The incident was recorded on the Officer's body-worn camera, and a case number was generated documenting the incident. The case remains open at this time.
Location
5754 Newnan Cir
Austell, GA 30106
Incident Date
Aug 16, 2026 @ 10:22 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.