- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 1, 2026, at approximately 2005, officers responded to a disturbance call at the Collar Community Center, located at 2625 Joe Jerkins Blvd, Austell, GA 30106.
A male suspect was involved in a dispute with another individual in the parking lot. The incident began when the suspect allegedly gave the victim the middle finger and then grabbed a gun. the victim reported that the suspect pointed the gun at him, his fiancée, and their 4-year-old son.
Upon arrival, officers located the suspect, who matched the description provided by the complainant, walking away from a white Chrysler Pacifica. the suspect was cooperative and stated that he did not brandish or touch his weapon during the altercation. However, video footage obtained from the victims cell phone showed the suspect walking away while holding a black semi-auto pistol in his right hand, contradicting his prior statements.
The suspect was arrested and charged with two counts of aggravated assault against the victim and his fiancée. He was transported to Cobb ADC. A search of the suspect's vehicle revealed a Glock model 30, which was logged into evidence.
Location
2625 Joe Jerkins Blvd
Austell, GA 30106
Incident Date
Aug 1, 2026 @ 8:05 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.