- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

Age
60
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 7, 2026, at approximately 17:13 hours, officers responded to a call at the Shell Gas Station, located at 131 Maxham Road, Douglas County, Georgia, regarding a person armed with a gun and pointing it at people.
Upon arrival, witnesses reported that a male and female had displayed handguns and a rifle from a vehicle before leaving the scene in a gray Dodge 1500 traveling southbound on Maxham Road. The witnesses stated that the altercation began when the male suspect bumped into the victim while entering the store, leading to a verbal exchange. The male suspect then pulled a handgun from his waistband and attempted to strike the victim but was prevented from doing so by two bystanders.
The female suspect exited the vehicle, holding a firearm, and the male suspect retrieved an AR-15-style rifle from the rear seat. Both suspects then re-entered the vehicle and left the scene. Video surveillance footage from the business confirmed the witnesses' accounts, showing the male suspect wearing a gray jacket, gray pants, and orange/red shoes, and the female suspect wearing a dark jacket and multicolored pants.
The vehicle was identified as a gray Dodge 1500 with black door handles, and its license plate was partially visible on video. Using the Flock search system, the vehicle was located on Douglas County cameras at 17:01 and 17:04 hours, narrowing the timeframe of the altercation.
The incident has been turned over to investigations for follow-up.
Location
131 Maxham Rd
Austell, GA 30168
Incident Date
Feb 7, 2026 @ 5:13 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.